DEMOGRAPHICS

 

 

 

 

RESIDENT POPULATION DATA

2010 Census Population50,063
2000 Census Population37,535
Total Growth12,528
Percentage Growth33.4%

ECONOMIC DATA

 

Grundy CountyIllinoisNation
Median Household Income$65,887$57,574$53,889
Mean Household Income$79,127$79,556$75,558
Per Capita Income$29,622$30,494$28,930
% of all people below poverty line9.1%14.3%15.50%
Mean Travel Time to Work (minutes)2828.425.9
Source:  2011-2015 American Community Survey

 

LABOR FORCE AND UNEMPLOYMENT RATE 2019

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate
May 2019
Unemployment Rate
May 2018
Grundy25,15124,1174.1%3.8%
Kankakee55,70853,3894.2%4.7%
Kendall67,42665,3673.1%2.9%
La Salle55,94553,4274.5%4.9%
Livingston16,65216,0403.7%3.8%
Will355,727342,9893.6%3.4%
State of Illinois6,463,1396,229,5263.6%3.7%
Source:  IDES

GRUNDY COUNTY LARGE EMPLOYERS

CompanyProducts/ServicesEmployees
Morris HospitalMedical1350
Exelon - Dresden StationElectricity Generation900
D ConstructionConstruction550
GraingerDistribution Facility450
Trader Joe'sDistribution Facility450
CostcoDistribution Facility415
WalmartRetail350
WalmartRetail350
LyondellBasellPolymer Resins320
Jewel-OscoRetail250
Chicago AerosolManufacturing241
NFIDistribution Facility218
US Cold StorageDistribution Facility190
Aux Sable Liquid ProductsNatural Gas Fractionation179
MenardsRetail140
Mondelez/RyderDistribution Facility125
Northfield BlockManufacturing124
Utility Concrete ProductsManufacturing110
Akzo NobelSpecialty Chemicals100
A & R DistributionIntermodal Distribution83
ALDI, Inc.Distribution Facility75
Primus ElectronicsDistribution Facility72
Reichhold ChemicalsManufacturing 71
Sponge CushionManufacturing70
Ritchie BrothersEquipment Auction67
BMWDistribution Facility65
Dibble TruckingTransportation Services55
Rezin OrthopedicsMedical50
MetalstampDistribution Facility50