DEMOGRAPHICS

 

 

 

 

RESIDENT POPULATION DATA

2010 Census Population50,063
2000 Census Population37,535
Total Growth12,528
Percentage Growth33.4%

ECONOMIC DATA

 

Grundy CountyIllinoisNation
Median Household Income$65,887$57,574$53,889
Mean Household Income$79,127$79,556$75,558
Per Capita Income$29,622$30,494$28,930
% of all people below poverty line9.1%14.3%15.50%
Mean Travel Time to Work (minutes)2828.425.9

Source:  2011-2015 American Community Survey

 

LABOR FORCE AND UNEMPLOYMENT RATE 2020

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate
August 2020
Unemployment Rate
August 2019
Grundy23,71321,4879.4%4.1%
Kankakee57,62252,4768.9%4.6%
Kendall64,85458,6079.6%3.2%
La Salle54,90949,8079.3%4.8%
Livingston17,00615,8596.7%3.7%
Will340,183303,27310.9%3.7%
State of Illinois6,349,3695,657,72910.9%4.0%

Source:  IDES

GRUNDY COUNTY LARGE EMPLOYERS

CompanyProducts/ServicesEmployees
Morris HospitalMedical1350
Exelon - Dresden StationElectricity Generation900
D ConstructionConstruction550
GraingerDistribution Facility450
Trader Joe'sDistribution Facility450
CostcoDistribution Facility415
WalmartRetail350
LyondellBasellPolymer Resins320
Jewel-OscoRetail250
Chicago AerosolManufacturing241
NFIDistribution Facility218
Kellogg'sDistribution Facility200
US Cold StorageDistribution Facility190
Aux Sable Liquid ProductsNatural Gas Fractionation179
MenardsRetail140
Mondelez/RyderDistribution Facility125
Northfield BlockManufacturing124
Utility Concrete ProductsManufacturing110
NouryonSpecialty Chemicals100
A & R DistributionIntermodal Distribution83
ALDI, Inc.Distribution Facility75
Primus ElectronicsDistribution Facility72
Reichhold ChemicalsManufacturing 71
Sponge CushionManufacturing70
Ritchie BrothersEquipment Auction67
BMWDistribution Facility65
Dibble TruckingTransportation Services55
Rezin OrthopedicsMedical50
MetalstampDistribution Facility50