Workforce

Grundy County’s workforce is motivated, experienced and high skilled with a labor pool of approximately 890,000 people within 30 minutes. Positioned in the middle of the three fastest growing counties, Kendall, Will and Grundy, the workforce is dynamic, growing, and energetic. Located just outside of the suburban traffic, Grundy County is attractive to residents looking for quality employment in manufacturing, logistics, energy, and healthcare.

Local employers consistently rank the Grundy workforce higher than the Midwest and national averages in key characteristics.

Procter & Gamble

Why choose Grundy County to locate your business?

Here’s a few reasons why Procter & Gamble chose to locate in Grundy County in the fall of 2020.

“Through a great deal of research and diligence, we landed on the Morris Gateway 80 property north of town near the airport. There were several reasons why this location made sense for P&G.

  • First, the location is ideal—especially so near to Chicago with superb, efficient access to our customers… as well as proximity to intermodal resources.
  • We were also impressed with such a skilled talent pool—meeting critical criteria such as availability, quality, stability, and productivity.
  • Your schools, the vibrancy of the community, and your business-friendly environment were also keys to a final decision.
  • We have greatly valued our partnership so far and look forward to many mutual wins in the future.”

Stefano Zenezini, Procter & Gamble Senior VP for NA Supply Network Operations

Labor Force and Unemployment Rate 2021

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate May 2021Unemployment Rate May 2020
Grundy24,29122,8286.0%13.8%
Kankakee51,26348,2665.8%14.3%
Kendall66,26162,5685.6%13.8%
La Salle50,37047,6635.4%16.9%
Livingston15,47114,8264.2%10.3%
Will344,604320,7006.9%15.0%
State of Illinois6,172,2845,759,4586.7%15.3%
(Source: Illinois Department of Employment Security)

Labor Force 2019 and Over the Years

YearLabor ForceEmployedUnemployedUnemployment Rate
201925,44324,3071,1364.5%
201825,50424,2841,2204.8%
201725,48924,0171,4725.8%
201625,72223,9991,7236.7%
201525,46123,6891,7727.0%
201425,61423,3702,2448.8%
201325,90622,8983,00811.6%
201225,75422,7962,95811.5%
201125,75322,4713,28212.7%
201025,95422,5063,44813.3%
200926,70223,4403,26212.2%
200826,23724,3481,8897.8%

Internship Program – Connecting Business and Future Employees

The summer internship program provides area businesses with a pipeline to Grundy County’s best and brightest students. Over 200 students have particpated in the program over the last 8 years. Students can gain experience in a variety of fields including internships in IT, engineering, accounting, finance, marketing, HR, mechanical, and many more.

Interns-4-1

Grundy County Top 10 Occupations

Employment by Occupation2018 Jobs2019 JobsChangeMaleFemale
Office and Administrative Support Occupations2,4902,554648111,742
Sales and Related Occupations2,2932,4881961,1731,315
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations1,8011,867661,524343
Education, Training, and Library Occupations1,6821,707263411,366
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations1,6671,616-51617999
Management Occupations1,2801,453172983470
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations1,2281,255272231,032
Production Occupations1,0981,183851,15232
Construction and Extraction Occupations1,0861,065-21845219

Age of Population

AgesEstimatePercent
< 53,1426.2%
5-93,8137.5%
10-143,6457.2%
15-193,4216.8%
20-242,9335.8%
25-346,40812.7%
35-447,06114%
45-547,08414%
55-593,6737.3%
60-642,6325.2%
65-743,9557.8%
75+2,7423.9%
85 years and over7621.5%

Grundy County Top 10

Description2018 Jobs2019 JobsChangeMalesFemalesAge 55+ % of Industry
Retail Trade3,5433,527(16)1,8131,71420%
Government2,8662,86601,0051,86126%
Health Care and Social Assistance2,3652,421563442,07623%
Construction1,7901,79771,56123720%
Accommodation and Food Services1,6291,629068294613%
Utilities1,5141,408(106)1,17723123%
Manufacturing1,3351,4521171,12332926%
Transportation and Warehousing1,2541,2964287542122%
Wholesale Trade6756931855413924%
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services5765921636223019%
Screen-Shot-2016-05-17-at-1.46.33-PM-e1463510845980

Grundy County Private Labor Force by Industry

Local Workforce Programs

Personalize Your Search

GEDC can also provide more in depth labor and workforce analysis through its subscription with EMSI, a software firm that specializes in labor analysis.  Contact the GEDC at [email protected] or 815-942-0163 if you have specific needs.