WORKFORCE

 

 

 

Grundy County’s workforce is motivated, experienced and high skilled with a labor pool of approximately 890,000 people within 30 minutes. Positioned in the middle of the three fastest growing counties, Kendall, Will and Grundy, the workforce is dynamic, growing, and energetic. Located just outside of the suburban traffic, Grundy County is attractive to residents looking for quality employment in manufacturing, logistics, energy, and healthcare.

 

 

Grundy County Labor Study

Local employers consistently rank the Grundy workforce higher than the Midwest and national averages in key characteristics.

 

Labor Force and Unemployment Rate 2020

 

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate
June 2020
Unemployment Rate
June 2019
Grundy25,53421,97613.9%4.8%
Kankakee56,90050,06712.0%4.4%
Kendall69,59959,92613.9%3.8%
La Salle54,96347,52813.5%4.7%
Livingston16,68314,88410.8%3.9%
Will365,952310,25715.2%4.3%
State of Illinois6,559,5735,601,22414.6%4.1%

(Source: Illinois Department of Employment Security)

 

Internship Program – Connecting Business and Future Employees

The summer internship program provides area businesses with a pipeline to Grundy County’s best and brightest students.  Over 200 students have particpated in the program over the last 8 years.  Students can gain experience in a variety of fields including internships in IT, engineering, accounting, finance, marketing, HR, mechanical, and many more.

Grundy County Private Labor Force by Industry

click to download pdf

Personalize Your Search

GEDC can also provide more in depth labor and workforce analysis through its subscription with EMSI, a software firm that specializes in labor analysis.  Contact the GEDC at info@gedc.com or 815-942-0163 if you have specific needs.