Workforce

Grundy County’s workforce is motivated, experienced and high skilled with a labor pool of approximately 890,000 people within 30 minutes. Positioned in the middle of the three fastest growing counties, Kendall, Will and Grundy, the workforce is dynamic, growing, and energetic. Located just outside of the suburban traffic, Grundy County is attractive to residents looking for quality employment in manufacturing, logistics, energy, and healthcare.

Local employers consistently rank the Grundy workforce higher than the Midwest and national averages in key characteristics.

Procter & Gamble

Why choose Grundy County to locate your business?

Here’s a few reasons why Procter & Gamble chose to locate in Grundy County in the fall of 2020.

Labor Force and Unemployment Rate 2022

County Labor Force Employed Unemployment Rate May 2022 Unemployment Rate May 2021
Grundy25,91724,9643.7%5.2%
Kankakee52,13948,9146.2%6.0%
Kendall71,75969,6313.0%4.8%
La Salle52,22149,3745.5%5.4%
Livingston15,36514,6974.3%4.3%
Will364,930351,2973.7%6.0%
State of Illinois6,410,9906,119,6304.5%6.1%
(Source: Illinois Department of Employment Security)

Labor Force 2021 and Over the Years

Year Labor Force Employed Unemployed Unemployment Rate
202125,12223,7961,3265.3%
202024,26922,1382,1318.8%
201925,44324,3071,1364.5%
201825,50424,2841,2204.8%
201725,48924,0171,4725.8%
201625,72223,9991,7236.7%
201525,46123,6891,7727.0%
201425,61423,3702,2448.8%
201325,90622,8983,00811.6%
201225,75422,7962,95811.5%
201125,75322,4713,28212.7%
201025,95422,5063,44813.3%
200926,70223,4403,26212.2%
200826,23724,3481,8897.8%

Internship Program – Connecting Business and Future Employees

The summer internship program provides area businesses with a pipeline to Grundy County’s best and brightest students. Over 200 students have particpated in the program over the last 8 years. Students can gain experience in a variety of fields including internships in IT, engineering, accounting, finance, marketing, HR, mechanical, and many more.

Interns-4-1

Grundy County Top 10 Occupations

Employment by Occupation 2018 Jobs 2019 Jobs Change Male Female
Office and Administrative Support Occupations2,4902,554648111,742
Sales and Related Occupations2,2932,4881961,1731,315
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations1,8011,867661,524343
Education, Training, and Library Occupations1,6821,707263411,366
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations1,6671,616-51617999
Management Occupations1,2801,453172983470
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations1,2281,255272231,032
Production Occupations1,0981,183851,15232
Construction and Extraction Occupations1,0861,065-21845219

Age of Population

Ages Estimate Percent
< 53,1426.2%
5-93,8137.5%
10-143,6457.2%
15-193,4216.8%
20-242,9335.8%
25-346,40812.7%
35-447,06114%
45-547,08414%
55-593,6737.3%
60-642,6325.2%
65-743,9557.8%
75+2,7423.9%
85 years and over7621.5%

Grundy County Top 10

Description 2018 Jobs 2019 Jobs Change Males Females Age 55+ % of Industry
Retail Trade3,5433,527(16)1,8131,71420%
Government2,8662,86601,0051,86126%
Health Care and Social Assistance2,3652,421563442,07623%
Construction1,7901,79771,56123720%
Accommodation and Food Services1,6291,629068294613%
Utilities1,5141,408(106)1,17723123%
Manufacturing1,3351,4521171,12332926%
Transportation and Warehousing1,2541,2964287542122%
Wholesale Trade6756931855413924%
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services5765921636223019%
Screen-Shot-2016-05-17-at-1.46.33-PM-e1463510845980

Grundy County Private Labor Force by Industry

Local Workforce Programs

Personalize Your Search

GEDC can also provide more in depth labor and workforce analysis through its subscription with EMSI, a software firm that specializes in labor analysis.  Contact the GEDC at [email protected] or 815-942-0163 if you have specific needs.

en English
X