DEMOGRAPHICS

 

 

 

 

RESIDENT POPULATION DATA

2010 Census Population50,063
2000 Census Population37,535
Total Growth12,528
Percentage Growth33.4%

ECONOMIC DATA

 

Grundy CountyIllinoisNation
Median Household Income$65,887$57,574$53,889
Mean Household Income$79,127$79,556$75,558
Per Capita Income$29,622$30,494$28,930
% of all people below poverty line9.1%14.3%15.50%
Mean Travel Time to Work (minutes)2828.425.9
Source:  2011-2015 American Community Survey

 

LABOR FORCE AND UNEMPLOYMENT RATE 2018

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate
February 2018
Unemployment Rate
February 2017
Grundy25,97524,0107.6%7.0%
Kankakee55,62453,7495.1%6.6%
Kendall68,02264,6055.0%4.9%
La Salle55,49452,4145.6%6.9%
Livingston16,35115,6724.2%5.7%
Will363,258341,9575.9%5.7%
State of Illinois6,482,6746,159,6055.0%5.6%
Source:  IDES

GRUNDY COUNTY LARGE EMPLOYERS

CompanyProducts/ServicesEmployees
Morris HospitalMedical1000
Exelon - Dresden StationElectricity Generation900
D ConstructionConstruction550
Trader Joe'sDistribution Facility450
GraingerDistribution Facility450
WalmartRetail350
CostcoDistribution Facility330
LyondellBasellPolymer Resins301
Jewel-OscoRetail250
Chicago AerosolManufacturing195
NFIDistribution Facility180
Aux Sable Liquid ProductsNatural Gas Fractionation179
US Cold StorageDistribution Facility165
MenardsRetail140
Mondelez/RyderDistribution Facility125
Northfield BlockManufacturing124
Reichhold ChemicalsManufacturing 112
Utility Concrete ProductsManufacturing110
Akzo NobelSpecialty Chemicals100
A & R DistributionIntermodal Distribution83
ALDI, Inc.Distribution Facility75
Primus ElectronicsDistribution Facility72
Sponge CushionManufacturing70
Ritchie BrothersEquipment Auction67
BMWDistribution Facility65
Dibble TruckingTransportation Services55
Rezin OrthopedicsMedical50
MetalstampDistribution Facility50