DEMOGRAPHICS

 

 

 

 

RESIDENT POPULATION DATA

2010 Census Population50,063
2000 Census Population37,535
Total Growth12,528
Percentage Growth33.4%

ECONOMIC DATA

 

Grundy CountyIllinoisNation
Median Household Income$65,887$57,574$53,889
Mean Household Income$79,127$79,556$75,558
Per Capita Income$29,622$30,494$28,930
% of all people below poverty line9.1%14.3%15.50%
Mean Travel Time to Work (minutes)2828.425.9
Source:  2011-2015 American Community Survey

 

LABOR FORCE AND UNEMPLOYMENT RATE 2018

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate
November 2018
Unemployment Rate
November 2017
Grundy25,21024,2203.9%5.1%
Kankakee59,93557,0404.8%4.7%
Kendall67,37665,1573.3%4.1%
La Salle55,93352,8255.6%4.7%
Livingston16,62315,9424.1%3.8%
Will357,724344,7793.6%4.8%
State of Illinois6,521,6906,251,3084.1%4.6%
Source:  IDES

GRUNDY COUNTY LARGE EMPLOYERS

CompanyProducts/ServicesEmployees
Morris HospitalMedical1350
Exelon - Dresden StationElectricity Generation900
D ConstructionConstruction550
Trader Joe'sDistribution Facility450
GraingerDistribution Facility450
WalmartRetail350
CostcoDistribution Facility330
LyondellBasellPolymer Resins301
Jewel-OscoRetail250
Chicago AerosolManufacturing195
NFIDistribution Facility180
Aux Sable Liquid ProductsNatural Gas Fractionation179
US Cold StorageDistribution Facility165
MenardsRetail140
Mondelez/RyderDistribution Facility125
Northfield BlockManufacturing124
Reichhold ChemicalsManufacturing 112
Utility Concrete ProductsManufacturing110
Akzo NobelSpecialty Chemicals100
A & R DistributionIntermodal Distribution83
ALDI, Inc.Distribution Facility75
Primus ElectronicsDistribution Facility72
Sponge CushionManufacturing70
Ritchie BrothersEquipment Auction67
BMWDistribution Facility65
Dibble TruckingTransportation Services55
Rezin OrthopedicsMedical50
MetalstampDistribution Facility50