DEMOGRAPHICS

 

 

 

 

RESIDENT POPULATION DATA

2010 Census Population50,063
2000 Census Population37,535
Total Growth12,528
Percentage Growth33.4%

ECONOMIC DATA

Grundy CountyIllinoisNation
Median Household Income$65,887$57,574$53,889
Mean Household Income$79,127$79,556$75,558
Per Capita Income$29,622$30,494$28,930
% of all people below poverty line9.1%14.3%15.50%
Mean Travel Time to Work (minutes)2828.425.9

Source: 2011-2015 American Community Survey

 

LABOR FORCE AND UNEMPLOYMENT RATE 2020

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate
November 2020
Unemployment Rate
November 2019
Grundy23,46022,1735.5%3.3%
Kankakee54,74751,4476.0%4.8%
Kendall63,99160,5825.3%2.6%
La Salle52,16249,1185.8%4.5%
Livingston15,99815,3484.1%3.6%
Will334,841313,7826.3%3.0%
State of Illinois6,136,2705,737,4416.5%3.4%

Source: IDES

GRUNDY COUNTY LARGE EMPLOYERS

CompanyProducts/ServicesEmployees
Morris HospitalMedical1350
Exelon - Dresden StationElectricity Generation900
D ConstructionConstruction550
GraingerDistribution Facility450
Trader Joe'sDistribution Facility450
CostcoDistribution Facility415
WalmartRetail350
LyondellBasellPolymer Resins320
Jewel-OscoRetail250
Chicago AerosolManufacturing241
NFIDistribution Facility218
Kellogg'sDistribution Facility200
US Cold StorageDistribution Facility190
Aux Sable Liquid ProductsNatural Gas Fractionation179
MenardsRetail140
Mondelez/RyderDistribution Facility125
Northfield BlockManufacturing124
Utility Concrete ProductsManufacturing110
NouryonSpecialty Chemicals100
A & R DistributionIntermodal Distribution83
ALDI, Inc.Distribution Facility75
Primus ElectronicsDistribution Facility72
Reichhold ChemicalsManufacturing 71
Sponge CushionManufacturing70
Ritchie BrothersEquipment Auction67
BMWDistribution Facility65
Dibble TruckingTransportation Services55
Rezin OrthopedicsMedical50
MetalstampDistribution Facility50