WORKFORCE

 

 

 

Grundy County’s workforce is motivated, experienced and high skilled with a labor pool of approximately 890,000 people within 30 minutes. Positioned in the middle of the three fastest growing counties, Kendall, Will and Grundy, the workforce is dynamic, growing, and energetic. Located just outside of the suburban traffic, Grundy County is attractive to residents looking for quality employment in manufacturing, logistics, energy, and healthcare.

 

Local employers consistently rank the Grundy workforce higher than the Midwest and national averages in key characteristics.



Labor Force and Unemployment Rate 2017

 

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate
June 2017
Unemployment Rate
June 2016
Grundy25,88524,3665.9%7.1%
Kankakee55,05252,0625.4%6.0%
Kendall67,54864,4114.6%5.6%
La Salle56,39053,2225.6%6.3%
Livingston16,74615,9744.6%5.2%
Will361,987343,1005.2%6.4%
State of Illinois6,548,1436,218,8745.0%6.0%

(Source: Illinois Department of Employment Security)

 

Interns & Companies 2

Internship Program – Connecting Business and Future Employees

Now in its fourth year, the summer internship program provides area businesses with a pipeline to Grundy County’s best and brightest students.  29 positions are available this summer, thanks to 15 local businesses.  A variety of positions are available from IT, engineering, accounting, finance, marketing, HR, mechanical and much more.

Grundy County Private Labor Force by Industry

click to download pdf

Personalize Your Search

GEDC can also provide more in depth labor and workforce analysis through its subscription with EMSI, a software firm that specializes in labor analysis.  Contact the GEDC at info@gedc.com or 815-942-0163 if you have specific needs.