DEMOGRAPHICS

 

 

 

 

RESIDENT POPULATION DATA

2010 Census Population50,063
2000 Census Population37,535
Total Growth12,528
Percentage Growth33.4%

ECONOMIC DATA

Grundy CountyIllinoisNation
Median Household Income$65,887$57,574$53,889
Mean Household Income$79,127$79,556$75,558
Per Capita Income$29,622$30,494$28,930
% of all people below poverty line9.1%14.3%15.50%
Mean Travel Time to Work (minutes)2828.425.9
Source: 2011-2015 American Community Survey

 

LABOR FORCE AND UNEMPLOYMENT RATE 2017

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate
August 2017
Unemployment Rate
August 2016
Grundy25,39723,8656.0%6.4%
Kankakee53,91351,0395.3%6.3%
Kendall66,34263,1874.8%5.0%
La Salle55,47852,5105.3%6.4%
Livingston16,21815,4764.6%5.5%
Will355,927336,7755.4%5.9%
State of Illinois6,460,3606,124,7685.2%5.8%
Source: IDES

GRUNDY COUNTY LARGE EMPLOYERS

CompanyProducts/ServicesEmployees
Morris HospitalMedical1000
Exelon - Dresden StationElectricity Generation900
D ConstructionConstruction550
Trader Joe'sDistribution Facility450
GraingerDistribution Facility450
WalmartRetail350
CostcoDistribution Facility330
LyondellBasellPolymer Resins301
Jewel-OscoRetail250
Chicago AerosolManufacturing195
NFIDistribution Facility180
Aux Sable Liquid ProductsNatural Gas Fractionation179
US Cold StorageDistribution Facility165
MenardsRetail140
Mondelez/RyderDistribution Facility125
Northfield BlockManufacturing124
Reichhold ChemicalsManufacturing 112
Utility Concrete ProductsManufacturing110
Akzo NobelSpecialty Chemicals100
A & R DistributionIntermodal Distribution83
ALDI, Inc.Distribution Facility75
Primus ElectronicsDistribution Facility72
Sponge CushionManufacturing70
Ritchie BrothersEquipment Auction67
BMWDistribution Facility65
Dibble TruckingTransportation Services55
Rezin OrthopedicsMedical50
MetalstampDistribution Facility50