DEMOGRAPHICS

 

 

 

 

RESIDENT POPULATION DATA

2010 Census Population50,063
2000 Census Population37,535
Total Growth12,528
Percentage Growth33.4%

ECONOMIC DATA

Grundy CountyIllinoisNation
Median Household Income$65,887$57,574$53,889
Mean Household Income$79,127$79,556$75,558
Per Capita Income$29,622$30,494$28,930
% of all people below poverty line9.1%14.3%15.50%
Mean Travel Time to Work (minutes)2828.425.9
Source: 2011-2015 American Community Survey

 

LABOR FORCE AND UNEMPLOYMENT RATE 2018

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate
July 2018
Unemployment Rate
July 2017
Grundy25,61324,4454.6%6.0%
Kankakee58,93756,1904.7%5.1%
Kendall68,09465,5703.7%4.7%
La Salle56,25353,2525.3%5.4%
Livingston17,06416,3514.2%4.4%
Will361,799346,8114.1%5.4%
State of Illinois6,562,5316,282,2944.3%5.1%
Source: IDES

GRUNDY COUNTY LARGE EMPLOYERS

CompanyProducts/ServicesEmployees
Morris HospitalMedical1000
Exelon - Dresden StationElectricity Generation900
D ConstructionConstruction550
Trader Joe'sDistribution Facility450
GraingerDistribution Facility450
WalmartRetail350
CostcoDistribution Facility330
LyondellBasellPolymer Resins301
Jewel-OscoRetail250
Chicago AerosolManufacturing195
NFIDistribution Facility180
Aux Sable Liquid ProductsNatural Gas Fractionation179
US Cold StorageDistribution Facility165
MenardsRetail140
Mondelez/RyderDistribution Facility125
Northfield BlockManufacturing124
Reichhold ChemicalsManufacturing 112
Utility Concrete ProductsManufacturing110
Akzo NobelSpecialty Chemicals100
A & R DistributionIntermodal Distribution83
ALDI, Inc.Distribution Facility75
Primus ElectronicsDistribution Facility72
Sponge CushionManufacturing70
Ritchie BrothersEquipment Auction67
BMWDistribution Facility65
Dibble TruckingTransportation Services55
Rezin OrthopedicsMedical50
MetalstampDistribution Facility50