DEMOGRAPHICS

 

 

 

 

RESIDENT POPULATION DATA

2010 Census Population50,063
2000 Census Population37,535
Total Growth12,528
Percentage Growth33.4%

ECONOMIC DATA

Grundy CountyIllinoisNation
Median Household Income$65,887$57,574$53,889
Mean Household Income$79,127$79,556$75,558
Per Capita Income$29,622$30,494$28,930
% of all people below poverty line9.1%14.3%15.50%
Mean Travel Time to Work (minutes)2828.425.9
Source: 2011-2015 American Community Survey

 

LABOR FORCE AND UNEMPLOYMENT RATE 2017

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployment Rate
November 2017
Unemployment Rate
November 2016
Grundy25,31324,0035.2%5.6%
Kankakee55,45752,6645.0%5.8%
Kendall66,47763,7154.2%4.6%
La Salle55,27752,5504.9%5.8%
Livingston15,85515,1994.1%4.9%
Will356,963339,6554.8%5.2%
State of Illinois6,467,8186,165,3444.7%5.2%
Source: IDES

GRUNDY COUNTY LARGE EMPLOYERS

CompanyProducts/ServicesEmployees
Morris HospitalMedical1000
Exelon - Dresden StationElectricity Generation900
D ConstructionConstruction550
Trader Joe'sDistribution Facility450
GraingerDistribution Facility450
WalmartRetail350
CostcoDistribution Facility330
LyondellBasellPolymer Resins301
Jewel-OscoRetail250
Chicago AerosolManufacturing195
NFIDistribution Facility180
Aux Sable Liquid ProductsNatural Gas Fractionation179
US Cold StorageDistribution Facility165
MenardsRetail140
Mondelez/RyderDistribution Facility125
Northfield BlockManufacturing124
Reichhold ChemicalsManufacturing 112
Utility Concrete ProductsManufacturing110
Akzo NobelSpecialty Chemicals100
A & R DistributionIntermodal Distribution83
ALDI, Inc.Distribution Facility75
Primus ElectronicsDistribution Facility72
Sponge CushionManufacturing70
Ritchie BrothersEquipment Auction67
BMWDistribution Facility65
Dibble TruckingTransportation Services55
Rezin OrthopedicsMedical50
MetalstampDistribution Facility50